Charlton to begin 2018/19 live on Sky Sports against Sunderland

FirstFiveof201819.jpg

Charlton will begin their 2018/19 campaign by making their longest trip of the season to Sky Bet League One newcomers Sunderland on Saturday, August 4th.

The match at the Stadium of Light – which will also be shown live on Sky Sports - will kick-off at the earlier time of 12.30pm and will be the Addicks’ first encounter on Wearside since August 2005.

Charlton ran out 3-1 winners that day and, seven days after this year’s curtain raiser, we will host Shrewsbury Town at The Valley in our first home match of the season. 

The Shrews overcame Lee Bowyer’s men in the play-off semi-finals in May and the Addicks will, of course, be looking to avenge the defeat. 

A first ever league trip to Accrington Stanley then comes on Saturday, August 18th, with Charlton supporters’ only other ‘tick-off’ – a midweek visit to Burton Albion – coming in November. 

Boxing Day sees the Addicks travel to Coventry City and, on New Year’s Day, Walsall will be the opposition at The Valley. 

Our away games conclude with a short trip to Gillingham on Saturday, April 27th and 2018/19’s regular campaign will conclude a week later against Rochdale at The Valley.

All fixtures are subject to change and fans can read our 2018/19 fixture list in full below. All fixtures are due to kick-off at 3pm unless otherwise stated. 

Saturday, August 4th: Sunderland (a) (12.30pm)

Saturday, August 11th: Shrewsbury Town (h)

Saturday, August 18th: Accrington Stanley (a)

Tuesday, August 21st: Peterborough United (h) (7.45pm)

Saturday, August 25th: Fleetwood Town (h)

Saturday, September 1st: Southend United (a)

Saturday, September 8th: Wycombe Wanderers (h)

Saturday, September 15th: Bradford City (a)

Saturday, September 22nd: Plymouth Argyle (h)

Saturday, September 29th: Luton Town (a)

Tuesday, October 2nd: Scunthorpe United (a) (7.45pm)

Saturday, October 6th: Coventry City (h)

Saturday, October 13th: Walsall (a)

Saturday, October 20th: Barnsley (h)

Tuesday, October 23rd: Oxford United (h) (7.45pm)

Saturday, October 27th: Rochdale (a)

Saturday, November 3rd: Doncaster Rovers (h)

Saturday, November 17th: Portsmouth (a)

Saturday, November 24th: Bristol Rovers (h)

Tuesday, November 27th: Burton Albion (a) (7.45pm)

Saturday, December 8th: Blackpool (a)

Saturday, December 15th: AFC Wimbledon (h)

Saturday, December 22nd: Gillingham (h)

Wednesday, December 26th: Coventry City (a)

Saturday, December 29th: Barnsley (a)

Tuesday, January 1st: Walsall (h)

Saturday, January 5th: Sunderland (h)

Saturday, January 12th: Shrewsbury Town (a)

Saturday, January 19th: Accrington Stanley (h)

Saturday, January 26th: Peterborough United (a)

Saturday, February 2nd: Fleetwood Town (a)

Saturday, February 9th: Southend United (h)

Saturday, February 16th: Blackpool (h)

Saturday, February 23rd: AFC Wimbledon (a)

Saturday, March 2nd: Doncaster Rovers (a)

Saturday, March 9th: Portsmouth (h)

Tuesday, March 12th: Burton Albion (h) (7.45pm)

Saturday, March 16th: Bristol Rovers (a)

Saturday, March 23rd: Wycombe Wanderers (a)

Saturday, March 30th: Bradford City (h)

Saturday, April 6th: Plymouth Argyle (a)

Saturday, April 13th: Luton Town (h)

Friday, April 19th: Oxford United (a)

Monday, April 22nd: Scunthorpe United (h)

Saturday, April 27th: Gillingham (a)

Saturday, May 4th: Rochdale (h) (5.30pm)


Click here to download a fixture list

Share this News