Valley Gold

Valley Gold enables supporters to play a pivotal role in the future of Charlton Athletic by helping the club to unearth talented footballers through its youth system.

The organisation launched in 1989, with its original aim being to aid the club’s return to The Valley. When this was achieved in December 1992, its focus switched to helping Charlton’s academy to thrive. 

No less than 72 academy graduates have gone on to represent the Addicks’ first-team since Valley Gold’s inception and five of those – Lee Bowyer, Paul Konchesky, Scott Parker, Jonjo Shelvey and Joe Gomez – all went on to become full England internationals. 

Fourteen graduates have made more than 100 senior appearances for Charlton and in 2009, with the club struggling financially, Valley Gold was vital in keeping the academy afloat.  

WHY JOIN VALLEY GOLD?

As well providing substantial, financial support Charlton’s academy, Valley Gold also contributes to our women’s team, deaf team, Museum and our academy transport vehicles, amongst other things. 

Valley Gold is entirely supporter-funded, with membership costing £120 per year. As a member of Valley Gold, you will also have the opportunity to scoop up to £5,000 in regular cash prizes. 

Prize draws take place every weekday of the year, excluding bank holidays and matchdays, and at all home league fixtures at The Valley where a total of £6,000 is up for grabs. 

Bonus draws also take place on the opening and final days of the season and at Christmas, meaning that Valley Gold’s seasonal giveaway to its members totals £60,500. 

WHY VALLEY GOLD IS SO IMPORTANT

Under the Elite Player Performance Plan (EPPP), the club’s academy is currently assessed as Category 2.

Becoming a Category 1 club is important for recruiting and retaining the very best youth talent, as it enables them to compete against the best sides in their age group on a weekly basis.

Category 1 clubs are also able to freely ‘scout’ lower category clubs. The average cost of running a Category 2 academy is £1.6m per annum. From a financial perspective, this represents the second biggest cost centre of the club, with the largest being the first-team squad.

This is a huge level of cost to support each year, which is why the Football Club continues to be so grateful to Valley Gold members for its fundraising efforts.

For more information about Valley Gold and to sign up, please click here

List of first-team debutants since Valley Gold’s inception in 1989

Name: Mason Burstow

Debut: 31/08/2021

Against: Crawley Town

-

Name: Nathan Harness

Debut: 31/08/2021

Against: Crawley Town

-

Name: Jacob Roddy

Debut: 10/08/2021

Against: AFC Wimbledon

-

Name: Deji Elerewe

Debut: 10/08/2021

Against: AFC Wimbledon

-

Name: Charles Clayden

Debut: 07/08/2021

Against: Sheffield Wednesday

-

Name: Johl Powell

Debut: 10/11/2020

Against: Leyton Orient

-

Name: Dylan Gavin

Debut: 10/11/2020

Against: Leyton Orient

-

Name: Wassim Aouachria

Debut: 10/11/2020

Against: Leyton Orient

-

Name: Hady Ghandour

Debut: 10/11/2020

Against: Leyton Orient

-

Name: Kasim Aidoo

Debut: 10/11/2020

Against: Leyton Orient

-

Name: Lucas Ness

Debut: 30/09/2020

Against: Brighton & Hove Albion U21s

-

Name: Luca Vega

Debut: 30/09/2020

Against: Brighton & Hove Albion U21s

-

Name: Jay Mingi

Debut: 30/09/2020

Against: Brighton & Hove Albion U21s

-

Name: Charlie Barker

Debut: 01/09/2020

Against: AFC Wimbledon

-

Name: Abraham Odoh

Debut: 05/01/2020

Against: West Bromwich Albion

-

Name: Aaron Henry

Debut: 05/01/2020

Against: West Bromwich Albion

-

Name: James Vennings

Debut:30/11/2019

Against: Sheffield Wednesday

-

Name: Josh Davison

Debut: 26/10/2019

Against: West Bromwich Albion

-

Name: Wilberforce Ocran

Debut: 13/08/2019

Against: Forest Green Rovers

-

Name: Junior Armando Quitirna

Debut:13/08/2019

Against: Forest Green Rovers

-

Name: Ashley Maynard-Brewer

Debut: 13/12/2018

Against: Swansea City U21

-

Name: Terrique Anderson

Debut: 13/12/2018

Against: Swansea City U21

-

Name: Ben Dempsey

Debut: 14/08/2018

Against: MK Dons

-

Name: Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu

Debut: 14/08/2018

Against: MK Dons

-

Name: Alfie Doughty

Debut:14/08/2018

Against: MK Dons

-

Name: Ryan Blumberg

Debut: 14/08/2018

Against: MK Dons

-

Name: Albie Morgan

Debut: 11/08/2018

Against: Shrewsbury Town

-

Name: Matt Carter

Debut: 05/12/17

Against: Swansea City U21

-

Name: Jo Cummings

Debut: 01/11/17

Against: Fulham U21

-

Name: Jamie Mascoll

Debut: 01/11/17

Against: Fulham U21

-

Name: Taylor Maloney

Debut: 29/08/17

Against: Crawley Town

-

Name: George Lapslie

Debut: 29/08/17

Against: Crawley Town

-

Name: Reeco Hackett-Fairchild

Debut: 08/08/17

Against: Exeter City

-

Name: Anfernee Dijksteel

Debut: 08/08/17

Against: Exeter City

-

Name: Aaron Barnes

Debut: 30/04/17

Against: Swindon Town

-

Name: Joe Aribo

Debut: 04/10/16

Against: Crawley Town

-

Name: Dillon Phillips

Debut: 30/08/16

Against: Southampton U23

-

Name: Ezri Konsa

Debut: 09/08/16

Against: Cheltenham Town

-

Name: Brandon Hanlan

Debut: 06/08/16

Against: Bury

-

Name: Joshua Umerah

Debut: 16/01/16

Against: Hull City

-

Name: Ademola Lookman

Debut: 03/11/16

Against: Milton Keynes Dons

-

Name: Oliver Muldoon 

Debut: 25/08/15

Against: Peterborough United

-

Name: Mikhail Kennedy

Debut: 25/08/15

Against: Peterborough United

-

Name: Tareiq Holmes-Dennis

Debut: 11/05/15 

Against: Dagenham & Redbridge

-

Name: Regan Charles-Cook

Debut: 11/08/15

Against: Dagenham & Redbridge

-

Name: Karlan Ahearne-Grant

Debut: 30/09/14

Against: Norwich City

-

Name: Joe Gomez

Debut: 12/08/14

Against: Colchester United

-

Name: Morgan Fox

Debut: 24/02/14 

Against: Sheffield Wednesday

-

Name: Harry Lennon

Debut: 25/01/14

Against: Huddersfield Town

-

Name: Diego Poyet

Debut: 21/01/14

Against: Oxford United

-

Name: Jordan Cousins 

Debut: 06/08/14

Against: Oxford United 

-

Name: Joe Pigott

Debut: 06/08/14

Against: Oxford United 

-

Name: Adebayo Azeez

Debut: 05/01/13

Against: Huddersfield Town

-

Name: Lawrie Wilson

Debut: 14/08/12

Against: Leyton Orient 

-

Name: Danny Haynes

Debut: 21/01/12

Against: Sheffield United

-

Name: Tosan Popo

Debut: 13/09/11

Against: Preston North End

-

Name: Danny Green

Debut: 16/08/11

Against: Colchester United

-

Name: Callum Harriott

Debut: 25/04/11 

Against: Rochdale

-

Name: Carl Jenkinson

Debut: 14/12/10

Against: Brentford

-

Name: Yado Mambo 

Debut: 06/10/09

Against: Barnet 

-

Name: Alex Stavrinou

Debut: 11/08/09 

Against: Hereford United

-

Name: Chris Solly

Debut: 03/05/09 

Against: Norwich City

-

Name: Tamer Tuna

Debut: 18/04/09

Against: Blackpool

-

Name: Rashid Yussuff

Debut: 13/01/09

Against: Norwich City

-

Name: Josh Wright

Debut: 25/10/08

Against: Burnley

-

Name: Scott Wagstaff

Debut: 26/04/08

Against: Barnsley

-

Name: Jonjo Shelvey

Debut: 26/04/08

Against: Barnsley

-

Name: Rob Elliot

Debut: 05/04/08

Against: Plymouth Argyle

-

Name: Grant Basey

Debut: 27/10/07

Against: Queens Park Rangers

-

Name: Harry Arter

Debut: 25/09/07

Against: Luton Town

-

Name: Darren Randolph

Debut: 13/05/07

Against: Liverpool

-

Name: Nathan Ashton

Debut: 19/09/06

Against: Carlisle United

-

Name: Lloyd Sam

Debut: 15/05/05 

Against: Crystal Palace

-

Name: Osei Sankofa

Debut: 03/05/03 

Against: Manchester United

-

Name: Jamal Campbell-Ryce

Debut: 12/04/03

Against: Blackburn Rovers

-

Name: Jonathan Fortune

Debut: 18/08/01

Against: Everton 

-

Name: Charlie MacDonald

Debut: 03/01/00

Against: Nottingham Forest

-

Name: Scott Parker

Debut: 23/08/97

Against: Bury

-

Name: Paul Konchesky 

Debut: 16/08/97 

Against: Oxford United

-

Name: Kevin Lisbie

Debut: 24/09/96

Against: Burnley

-

Name: Kevin Nicholls

Debut: 20/09/96

Against: Ipswich Town

-

Name: Dean Chandler

Debut: 07/05/95

Against: Reading

-

Name: Jamie Stuart

Debut: 05/02/95

Against: West Bromwich Albion

-

Name: Richard Rufus

Debut: 29/10/94

Against: Derby County

-

Name: Lee Bowyer

Debut: 27/09/94

Against: Swindon Town

-

Name: Danny R Mills

Debut: 12/10/93

Against: Brescia

-

Name: Shaun Newton

Debut: 01/05/93

Against: Derby County

-

Name: Paul Linger

Debut: 06/04/93

Against: Watford

-

Name: Paul Sturgess

Debut: 30/01/93

Against: Notts County

-

Name: Linvoy Primus

Debut: 07/10/92

Against: Bury

-

Name: Mark Tivey

Debut: 26/02/92

Against: Millwall 

-

Name: Jermaine Darlington

Debut: 01/02/92

Against: Brighton & Hove Albion

-

Name: Steve Brown

Debut: 21/09/91

Against: Watford

-

Name: Anthony Barness

Debut: 17/09/91

Against: Sunderland

-

Name: Andy Salako

Debut: 11/05/91

Against: Plymouth Argyle

-

Name: Kim Grant

Debut: 02/03/91

Against: Bristol City

-

Name: Paul Bacon

Debut: 19/12/89

Against: Crystal Palace

-

Name: Marcus Smart

Debut: 14/11/89

Against: Leicester City

-

Name: Gordon Watson

Debut: 19/08/89

Against: Derby County