Valley Gold

Valley Gold.jpg

Valley Gold enables supporters to play a pivotal role in the future of Charlton Athletic by helping the club to unearth talented footballers through its youth system.

The organisation launched in 1989, with its original aim being to aid the club’s return to The Valley. When this was achieved in December 1992, its focus switched to helping Charlton’s academy to thrive. 

No less than 65 academy graduates have gone on to represent the Addicks’ first-team since Valley Gold’s inception and four of those – Lee Bowyer, Paul Konchesky, Scott Parker and Jonjo Shelvey – all went on to become full England internationals. 

Fourteen graduates have made more than 100 senior appearances for Charlton and in 2009, with the club struggling financially, Valley Gold was vital in keeping the academy afloat.  

WHY JOIN VALLEY GOLD?

As well providing substantial, financial support Charlton’s academy, Valley Gold also contributes to our women’s team, deaf team, Museum and our academy transport vehicles, amongst other things. 

Valley Gold is entirely supporter-funded, with membership costing £120 per year. As a member of Valley Gold, you will also have the opportunity to scoop up to £5,000 in regular cash prizes. 

Prize draws take place every weekday of the year, excluding bank holidays and matchdays, and at all home league fixtures at The Valley where a total of £6,000 is up for grabs. 

Bonus draws also take place on the opening and final days of the season and at Christmas, meaning that Valley Gold’s seasonal giveaway to its members totals £60,500. 

WHY VALLEY GOLD IS SO IMPORTANT

Under the Elite Player Performance Plan (EPPP), the club’s academy is currently assessed as Category 2.

Becoming a Category 1 club is important for recruiting and retaining the very best youth talent, as it enables them to compete against the best sides in their age group on a weekly basis.

Category 1 clubs are also able to freely ‘scout’ lower category clubs. The average cost of running a Category 2 academy is £1.6m per annum. From a financial perspective, this represents the second biggest cost centre of the club, with the largest being the first-team squad.

This is a huge level of cost to support each year, which is why the Football Club continues to be so grateful to Valley Gold members for its fundraising efforts.

For more information about Valley Gold and to sign up, please click here

List of first-team debutants since Valley Gold’s inception in 1989

Name: Taylor Maloney

Debut: 29/08/17

Against: Crawley Town


Name: George Lapslie

Debut: 29/08/17

Against: Crawley Town


Name: Reeco Hackett-Fairchild

Debut: 08/08/17

Against: Exeter City


Name: Anfernee Dijksteel

Debut: 08/08/17

Against: Exeter City


Name: Aaron Barnes

Debut: 30/04/17

Against: Swindon Town


Name: Joe Aribo

Debut: 04/10/16

Against: Crawley Town


Name: Dillon Phillips

Debut: 30/08/16

Against: Southampton U23


Name: Ezri Konsa

Debut: 09/08/16

Against: Cheltenham Town


Name: Brandon Hanlan

Debut: 06/08/16

Against: Bury


Name: Joshua Umerah

Debut: 16/01/16

Against: Hull City


Name: Ademola Lookman

Debut: 03/11/16

Against: Milton Keynes Dons


Name: Oliver Muldoon 

Debut: 25/08/15

Against: Peterborough United


Name: Mikhail Kennedy

Debut: 25/08/15

Against: Peterborough United


Name: Tareiq Holmes-Dennis

Debut: 11/05/15 

Against: Dagenham & Redbridge


Name: Regan Charles-Cook

Debut: 11/08/15

Against: Dagenham & Redbridge


Name: Karlan Ahearne-Grant

Debut: 30/09/14

Against: Norwich City


Name: Joe Gomez

Debut: 12/08/14

Against: Colchester United


Name: Morgan Fox

Debut: 24/02/14 

Against: Sheffield Wednesday


Name: Harry Lennon

Debut: 25/01/14

Against: Huddersfield Town


Name: Diego Poyet

Debut: 21/01/14

Against: Oxford United


Name: Jordan Cousins 

Debut: 06/08/14

Against: Oxford United 


Name: Joe Pigott

Debut: 06/08/14

Against: Oxford United 


Name: Adebayo Azeez

Debut: 05/01/13

Against: Huddersfield Town


Name: Lawrie Wilson

Debut: 14/08/12

Against: Leyton Orient 


Name: Danny Haynes

Debut: 21/01/12

Against: Sheffield United


Name: Tosan Popo

Debut: 13/09/11

Against: Preston North End


Name: Danny Green

Debut: 16/08/11

Against: Colchester United


Name: Callum Harriott

Debut: 25/04/11 

Against: Rochdale


Name: Carl Jenkinson

Debut: 14/12/10

Against: Brentford


Name: Yado Mambo 

Debut: 06/10/09

Against: Barnet 


Name: Alex Stavrinou

Debut: 11/08/09 

Against: Hereford United


Name: Chris Solly

Debut: 03/05/09 

Against: Norwich City


Name: Tamer Tuna

Debut: 18/04/09

Against: Blackpool


Name: Rashid Yussuff

Debut: 13/01/09

Against: Norwich City


Name: Josh Wright

Debut: 25/10/08

Against: Burnley


Name: Scott Wagstaff

Debut: 26/04/08

Against: Barnsley


Name: Jonjo Shelvey

Debut: 26/04/08

Against: Barnsley


Name: Rob Elliot

Debut: 05/04/08

Against: Plymouth Argyle


Name: Grant Basey

Debut: 27/10/07

Against: Queens Park Rangers


Name: Harry Arter

Debut: 25/09/07

Against: Luton Town


Name: Darren Randolph

Debut: 13/05/07

Against: Liverpool


Name: Nathan Ashton

Debut: 19/09/06

Against: Carlisle United


Name: Lloyd Sam

Debut: 15/05/05 

Against: Crystal Palace


Name: Osei Sankofa

Debut: 03/05/03 

Against: Manchester United


Name: Jamal Campbell-Ryce

Debut: 12/04/03

Against: Blackburn Rovers


Name: Jonathan Fortune

Debut: 18/08/01

Against: Everton 


Name: Charlie MacDonald

Debut: 03/01/00

Against: Nottingham Forest


Name: Scott Parker

Debut: 23/08/97

Against: Bury


Name: Paul Konchesky 

Debut: 16/08/97 

Against: Oxford United


Name: Kevin Lisbie

Debut: 24/09/96

Against: Burnley


Name: Kevin Nicholls

Debut: 20/09/96

Against: Ipswich Town


Name: Dean Chandler

Debut: 07/05/95

Against: Reading


Name: Jamie Stuart

Debut: 05/02/95

Against: West Bromwich Albion


Name: Richard Rufus

Debut: 29/10/94

Against: Derby County


Name: Lee Bowyer

Debut: 27/09/94

Against: Swindon Town


Name: Danny R Mills

Debut: 12/10/93

Against: Brescia


Name: Shaun Newton

Debut: 01/05/93

Against: Derby County


Name: Paul Linger

Debut: 06/04/93

Against: Watford


Name: Paul Sturgess

Debut: 30/01/93

Against: Notts County


Name: Linvoy Primus

Debut: 07/10/92

Against: Bury


Name: Mark Tivey

Debut: 26/02/92

Against: Millwall 


Name: Jermaine Darlington

Debut: 01/02/92

Against: Brighton & Hove Albion


Name: Steve Brown

Debut: 21/09/91

Against: Watford


Name: Anthony Barness

Debut: 17/09/91

Against: Sunderland


Name: Andy Salako

Debut: 11/05/91

Against: Plymouth Argyle


Name: Kim Grant

Debut: 02/03/91

Against: Bristol City


Name: Paul Bacon

Debut: 19/12/89

Against: Crystal Palace


Name: Marcus Smart

Debut: 14/11/89

Against: Leicester City


Name: Gordon Watson

Debut: 19/08/89

Against: Derby County